Orchestra Final December 14, 2019

Orchestra Final

Clear the stage for our three finalists! Now the tension is rising: Live from 19:00 we will broadcast the orchestra finale of the Beethoven Competition 2019. The pianists will be accompanied by the Beethoven Orchestra Bonn under the baton of Dirk Kaftan.

Program:

Cunmo Yin (China): Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37

Shihyun Lee (South Korea): Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op. 73

Yuto Takezawa (Japan): Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58

Livestream

Round 1 - Day 1 | 12/06/2019

Deutsche Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Jizhe Mu
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in B major, op. 77
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
10:50 AM Adela Liculescu
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C major, op. 89 and Rondo a capriccio in G major, op. 129 ("Rage over a Lost Penny")
11:50 AM Yoonji Kim
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
12:40 PM Paul Cartianu
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV 883
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
05:00 PM Rachel Naomi Kudo
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 885
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
05:50 PM Knut Hanßen
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Seven Bagatelles, op. 33
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110
06:50 PM Cunmo Yin
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
07:40 PM Marie Rosa Günter
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue B Major BWV 868
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126

Round 1 - Day 2 | 12/07/2019

Deutsche Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Shih-Wei Huang
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 873
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110
10:50 AM HwaYoung An
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Seven Bagatelles, op. 33
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110
11:50 AM Federico Nicoletta
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Eleven Bagatelles, op. 119
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
12:40 PM Alessandro De Salvo
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
05:00 PM Kazuya Saito
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Ten Variations on the theme "La stessa, la stessissima" from the opera "Falstaff" by Antonio Salieri, WoO 73
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110
05:50 PM Re Zhang
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Variations on an Original Theme in F major, op. 34
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
06:50 PM Ye-Eun Kim
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 889
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
07:40 PM Hee Jun Han
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109

Round 1 - Day 3 | 12/08/2019

Deutsche Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Yunjae Lee
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
10:50 AM So Hyang In
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Seven Bagatelles, op. 33
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E major, op. 109
11:50 AM Shihyun Lee
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Variations on an Original Theme in F major, op. 34
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
12:40 PM Philipp Scheucher
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in B major, op. 77
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
05:00 PM Stefan Chaplikov
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
05:50 PM Alexander Bernstein
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 32 in C minor, op. 111
06:50 PM Yuto Takezawa
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Six Bagatelles, op. 126
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op. 110

Round 2 - Day 1 | 12/09/2019

Deutschen Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Jizhe Mu
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 17 in D minor, op. 31/2 ("The Tempest")
  • Robert Schumann - Fantasy in C major, op. 17
11:05 AM Knut Hanßen
  • Johannes Brahms - Sonata No. 2 in F sharp minor, op. 2
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major, op. 35 ("Eroica Variations")
12:20 PM Cunmo Yin
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 23 in F minor, op. 57 ("Appassionata")
  • Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy - Fantasy on "The last rose of summer", op. 15
  • Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy - No. 6: Andante con moto in A flat major ("Duet"), from Songs Without Words, op. 38, Book 3
  • Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy - No. 4: Presto in C Major ("Spinning Song"), from Songs Without Words, op. 67, Book 6
  • Franz Schubert - Fantasy in C major, op. 15, D 760 ("Wanderer Fantasy")
05:00 PM Marie Rosa Günter
  • Joseph Haydn - Fantasy in C Major, Hob. XVII:4
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 15 in D major, op. 28 ("Pastorale")
  • Robert Schumann - Humoreske in B flat major, op. 20
06:05 PM Shih-Wei Huang
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 21 in C major, op. 53 ("Waldstein")
  • Johannes Brahms - Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel in B flat major, op. 24
  • Franz Liszt - "Rigoletto. Paraphrase de concert", S 434
07:20 PM Federico Nicoletta
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major, op. 35 ("Eroica Variations")
  • Franz Liszt - No. 2: "Der Müller und der Bach", transcription of Franz Schubert's "Müllerlieder", S 565
  • Franz Liszt - No. 1: "Litanei", transcription of Franz Schubert's Vier geistliche Lieder, S 562
  • Franz Liszt - "Six grandes études de Paganini" S 141

Round 2 - Day 2 | 12/10/2019

Deutschen Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Kazuya Saito
  • Joseph Haydn - Variations in F minor, Hob. XVII:6
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 16 in G major, op. 31/1
  • Robert Schumann - "Carnaval" in A flat major, op. 9
11:05 AM Re Zhang
  • Robert Schumann - No. 5: "In der Nacht", from Fantasiestücke in D flat major, op. 12
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - 33 Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli in C major, op. 120 ("Diabelli Variations")
12:20 PM So Hyang In
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 4 in E flat major, op. 7
  • Robert Schumann - Fantasiestücke in D flat major, op. 12
05:00 PM Shihyun Lee
  • Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy - Sonata no. 3 in B major, op. 106
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 29 in B flat major, op. 106 ("Hammerklavier" Sonata)
06:05 PM Philipp Scheucher
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 3 in C major, op. 2/3
  • Franz Liszt - "Nuages gris" S 199
  • Franz Liszt - Nr. 4 „Mazeppa“, aus "Études d‘exécution transcendante" S 139
  • Robert Schumann - Symphonic Studies in C sharp minor, op. 13
07:20 PM Yuto Takezawa
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 27 in E minor, op. 90
  • Johannes Brahms - Six Pieces for Piano, op. 118
  • Robert Schumann - "Carnival Scenes from Vienna", op. 26

Semi-final | 12/11/2019

Deutschen Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
10:00 AM Knut Hanßen
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 6 in F major, op. 10/2
  • Paul Hindemith - Sonata No. 3 in B flat major
10:45 AM Cunmo Yin
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 6 in F major, op. 10/2
  • Arnold Schoenberg - Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, op. 19
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, op. 83
11:40 AM Shih-Wei Huang
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
  • Igor Stravinsky - "Trois mouvements de Petrouchka"
12:25 PM Re Zhang
  • Sergei Prokofiev - "Visions Fugitives", op. 22
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 6 in F major, op. 10/2
05:00 PM So Hyang In
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, op. 78 ("À Thérèse")
  • Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, op. 84
05:45 PM Shihyun Lee
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 6 in F major, op. 10/2
  • Paul Hindemith - Sonata No. 3 in B flat major
06:40 PM Yuto Takezawa
  • Arnold Schönberg - Klavierstück op. 33b
  • Alban Berg - Sonata, op. 1
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, op. 78 ("À Thérèse")
  • Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in D minor, op. 87/24

Chamber music final | 12/13/2019

Deutsche Telekom Headquarters

Time Participant Pieces
07:00 PM Cunmo Yin
  • Kit Armstrong - "Études de dessin" (2017)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1/3
07:45 PM Shihyun Lee
  • Unsuk Chin - No. 4: Scalen and No. 5: Toccatta, from Six Piano Etudes
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D major, op. 70/1
08:45 PM Yuto Takezawa
  • Tōru Takemitsu - "Rain tree sketch II" (In memoriam Olivier Messiaen, 1992)
  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in E flat major, op. 70/2

Orchestra final | 12/14/2019

Deutsche Telekom Forum

Time Participant Piece
07:20 PM Cunmo Yin

Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37

08:25 PM Shihyun Lee

Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op. 73

09:10 PM Yuto Takezawa

Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58

The order of performance will be decided by way of a draw at a reception for competitors on December 5, the day of arrival. The order will be maintained throughout the competition. Participants should arrive on Thursday, December 5, 2019 between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. to They register personally at the competition office and present a valid photo ID.

The repertoire and the listed requirements are mandatory for the competition programme. The jury reserves the right to interrupt any performance that overruns. With the exception of contemporary works composed after 1980, the solo repertoire is to be performed from memory in all competition rounds. The competitors will have the opportunity to practise on site. In the first and second rounds of the competition in Bonn one participant will be chosen by internet vote based on a livestreaming of the competition rounds. Participants may not have any contact with jury members during the competition.

All jury rules and regulations can be found in the jury manual (pdf, 179.8 KB).

More Information